(08) 9246 2833

 

Opening Day Ceremonies and Commodore's Cup race results

 

The Member for Hillarys Peter Katsambanis MLA, amidst distinguished guests, office bearers and families declared the season for 2019-20 of Hillarys Yacht Club open with the firing of the cannon on Sunday, October 6th. A festive atmosphere of colourful decorations, children’s activities, music and ceremony set the scene for a sail-past of yachts and power craft dressed in the theme of “Vikings”.

Newly elected Commodore, Fred Gere highlighted the achievements and opportunities in the various sections of angling, diving, power boating, keelboat, cruising and dinghy sailing within the Club. All of which are available to the public during the month of October on a ”come and try” basis. Discover Sailing Day at Hillarys Yacht Club is on Sunday October 20th.

Underlining new initiatives in the Club, stand-up paddle boarders, authentically dressed as Vikings, gave a demonstration of skills for an appreciative audience.

As a precursor to the traditional sail-past several elite laser sailors displayed their techniques of tacking, gybing and capsize recovery.

The feature event of the day is the Commodore’s Cup and this year was sailed in a very strong southerly and unfortunately resulted in four retirements in the keelboat’s race and one was dis-masted. Fortunately Whitford’s Sea Rescue was able to assist and tow in the stricken yacht.

In the comfort of the Clubhouse, presentations to the placegetters of both the dinghies and keelboats in the Commodore’s Cup were a welcome relief for some whilst others contemplated repairs needed before doing it all again next week.

 

Commodore’s Cup Results

Dinghies

Optimist Open: 1. Beached Az (S Williams) 2. Sea Ya (B Graham) 3. Sink or Swim (B Vitale Jones).

Laser 4.7: 1. Mr Potato Head (A Gardner) 2. Cheeky (A Tucker) 3. Dingo (J Finnigan).

Combined Laser Fleet: 1. Hang Loose (M Graham) 2. Maxed Out (B Taylor) 3. Aurora (H Bishop).

Keelboats

Division one: 1. Dart Vader (S Eiszle & N Ireland) 2. Perle (J Bird) 3 and fastest Lithium (W Pitcher).

Division two: 1 and fastest Covert Operation (B Brouwer & G Atkinson) 2. HYC Training (C Kelly) 3. Panache (G & R James).

Division three: 1 & fastest Jack Tar (B Gilbert) 2. Comfortably Numb (S Okeefe) 3. Catabatic (R Bills).

 

 

 

John Bird

Our Sponsors
  • Trident Logo
  • Mansfield Marine Logo Feb-2017
  • MinProvise Large
  • ORourke small web
  • Core Wealth logo small
  • NBTC Logo
  • Living Color Smokey Grey Background
  • hillarys harbour resort apartments
  • Dickies web logo
  • Trident Logo
  • glengarry-spectacle-boutique-logo
  • BW Balcatta 01

 

TRADING HOURS

MEMBERS RESTAURANT
Breakfast: Sunday 8am - 11am
Lunch: Wednesday - Sunday 12noon - 3pm
Dinner: Monday 6pm - 9pm
Wednesday - Sunday: 6pm - 9pm

BUFFET MARINA ROOM
Friday: 6pm - 9pm

Find us on Facebook white

MEMBERS BAR
Hours vary throughout the week.
Click here for details.

PINKY'S WET BAR
Wednesday: 12pm - 6pm
Friday : 12pm - 9pm
Saturday & Sunday: 12pm - 6pm

OFFICE
Monday - Friday: 9am - 5pm

MARINE LIFTERS
Monday - Friday: 7:30am - 5:30pm
Saturday - Sunday: 7:30am - 4:30pm

Weather Forecast
Perth

7 Day Wind & Wave Weather Forecast