Navigation
Skip to Content
Drop Down Navigation
Our Club
About
Club Membership
Apply For Membership
Interested in joining?
Australian Sailing Profile
Restaurant Dining
Australian Sailing Insurance
Club Sponsorship
KidSport
Boat Facilities
Pen Accommodation
Becoming a Pen Holder at HYC
Fees and Charges
Temporary Pen Accommodation
Regular Contractors
Regular Contractor Register
Parking
Service & Facilities
Courses
Kids Learn to Sail
Green Fleet Training
Adults & Teens Learn to Sail
Junior Fishing Clinic
Keelboat Courses
National Power Boat Handling Course
Out There Programs
Provide First Aid
Marine Radio Courses
Recreational Skipper’s Ticket (RST)
Safety Boat Operator
School Programs
Rib Boat Experiences
Water Sports
Angling
Minprovise Harbour Classic Fishing Competition 2024
Cruising in Company
Dinghy Sailing
Keelboat Racing
Keelboat Racing Information
Keelboat Racing News
Paddle
Power Boating
Regattas
Pot of Gold Weekend 2024
SCUBA Diving
She Sails
SailPass
Marina Lifting Services
Testimonials
Services & Repairs
Request An Estimate
Boat Storage
Boat Storage Application
Private Functions
Weddings
Meetings & Conferences
Parties & Celebrations
Celebration of Life
School Ball Functions
Christmas Functions
Visit Hillarys
Testimonials
What’s On
Upcoming Events
Social Groups
Member Classified Ads
Post an Ad form
Contact Us
Menu
Our Club
About
Club Membership
Apply For Membership
Interested in joining?
Australian Sailing Profile
Restaurant Dining
Australian Sailing Insurance
Club Sponsorship
KidSport
Boat Facilities
Pen Accommodation
Becoming a Pen Holder at HYC
Fees and Charges
Temporary Pen Accommodation
Regular Contractors
Regular Contractor Register
Parking
Service & Facilities
Courses
Kids Learn to Sail
Green Fleet Training
Adults & Teens Learn to Sail
Junior Fishing Clinic
Keelboat Courses
National Power Boat Handling Course
Out There Programs
Provide First Aid
Marine Radio Courses
Recreational Skipper’s Ticket (RST)
Safety Boat Operator
School Programs
Rib Boat Experiences
Water Sports
Angling
Minprovise Harbour Classic Fishing Competition 2024
Cruising in Company
Dinghy Sailing
Keelboat Racing
Keelboat Racing Information
Keelboat Racing News
Paddle
Power Boating
Regattas
Pot of Gold Weekend 2024
SCUBA Diving
She Sails
SailPass
Marina Lifting Services
Testimonials
Services & Repairs
Request An Estimate
Boat Storage
Boat Storage Application
Private Functions
Weddings
Meetings & Conferences
Parties & Celebrations
Celebration of Life
School Ball Functions
Christmas Functions
Visit Hillarys
Testimonials
What’s On
Upcoming Events
Social Groups
Member Classified Ads
Post an Ad form
Contact Us
HTML Generator
Sub Navigation
Angling
Cruising in Company
Dinghy Sailing
Keelboat Racing
Keelboat Racing Information
Keelboat Racing News
Paddle
Power Boating
Regattas
SCUBA Diving
She Sails
SailPass
Water Sports
Angling
Cruising in Company
Dinghy Sailing
Keelboat Racing
Keelboat Racing Information
Keelboat Racing News
Paddle
Power Boating
Regattas
SCUBA Diving
She Sails
SailPass
null
Blogs (Keelboat Racing News)
North Coast Series
Day 2 - Nov 26 2023
Jo Tonna
Published Date
5 Months Ago
A 20-knot easterly set crews a challenge on the second day of racing in the North Coast Series between HYC and ORSSC. For the windward-leeward course, Alibi, the magnificent start boat and team were pushed back to the reef off Mullaloo so that a beat back to the beach was a good distance. Cray pots now became another obstacle for boats to avoid, not to mention the reef.
Prior to the start, most yachts had opted to shorten sail, putting a reef in the mainsail, and for those with a choice, a no. 3 jib. Pre-start manoeuvres were hectic with boats travelling at speed trying to get away cleanly and not early; too late or an extra tack or ducking a starboard tacker can prove costly when in races of 40 minutes; they are won and lost by mere seconds.
Scott Forrest from ORSSC had his Etchell firing, going away from second over the line Whispering Jack (Bruce Bradford) to be fastest and first on handicap in division one, 59 seconds ahead of Perle and Bad Habits (Ian Holder) third.
In division two (also seven yachts) the first three places on handicap were within a minute 21 seconds with Tim Tucker on Show Me first ahead of Farrouk (Des and Gail Riley) and Blue Chip (Keith and Deborah Fisk). Fastest and fourth was Covert Operation (Bart Brouwer) with Farrouk and Blue Chip not far behind on elapsed time.
First and fastest in division three was Rob Bills on Catabatic with ORSSC Terry O’Grady’s Quicksilver second ahead of Resolute (Damian and Kerry Martin).
For the second race of the day crews assessed the waning wind which was dropping from 18 knots to 14 and most took the reef out of the main. Division one got away okay but by the top windward mark the wind had shifted from the east to the north and the yachts tacked back and forth trying to get around the mark. The following fleets were on a general recall when the division one race was abandoned, and with a course to be reset it was decided that racing for the day was over.
Hospitality and presentations were at Ocean Reef Sea Sports Club with magnificent views across the white capped ocean and rapidly developing new marina.
John Bird